Navigation

  • Page 1

    FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100i MODEL BFANUC Robot M-6i MODEL BMAINTENANCE MANUALB--81545EN/01

  • Page 2

    B--81545EN/01PREFACEPREFACEThis manual explains the maintenance and connection procedures for themechanical units (R--J3i controller) of the following robots. Beforereplacing the purts, determine the specification number of the mechanicalunit.:Model nameAbbreviationMechanical unitspecification No...

  • Page 3

    B--81545EN/01PREFACENo.(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)CONTENTSMODELTYPENo.DATEWEIGHT(Without controller)FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iMODEL B (2--axis brake)A05B--1215--B201184 kgLETTERSFANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iMODEL B (6--axis brake)A05B--1215--B601PRINTSERIALPRINTPRODUCTION138 kgLETTERSFANUC Robot M--6i MODEL B(2--...

  • Page 4

    B--81545EN/01PREFACESpecificationItemR--2000i/165FTypeArticulated typeControlled axes6 axes (J1, J2, J3, J4, J5, J6)InstallationFloor, Upside--dowm (Wall & Angle mount)(Note 1)Motion rangeJ1 axis rotation340° (5.93rad)g(Maximum speed)J2 axis rotation250° (4.36rad)J3 axis rotation315° (5.60...

  • Page 5

    B--81545EN/01PREFACEDust--proof/waterproof performance of M--6i BNormal specificationWrist+J3 armIP67Other partIP54NOTEDefinition of IP codeDefinition of IP 676=Dust--tight7=Protection from water immersionDefinition of IP 545=Dust--protected4=Protection from splashing waterPerformance of resistan...

  • Page 6

    B--81545EN/01PREFACEFor the FANUC Robot series, the following manuals are available:Safety handbookB--80687ENAll persons who use the FANUC Robot and system de-signer must read and understand thoroughly this handbookIntended readers :All persons who use FANUC Robot, system designerTopics :Safety i...

  • Page 7

    Table of ContentsB--81545EN/01I. MAINTENANCE1. CONFIGURATION3............................................................1.1J1--AXIS DRIVE MECHANISM4......................................................1.2J2--AXIS DRIVE MECHANISM5......................................................1.3J3--AXIS ...

  • Page 8

    TABLE OF CONTENTSB--81545EN/016.7REPLACING THE J4--AXIS MOTOR M466...........................................6.8REPLACING THE J4--AXIS GEARBOX67..............................................6.9REPLACING THE J5--AXIS MOTOR M569...........................................6.10REPLACING THE J5--AXIS G...

  • Page 9

    TABLE OF CONTENTSB--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION AND INSTALLATION118....................................3.1TRANSPORTATION119.............................................................3.2STORING THE ROBOT121..........................................................3.3INSTALLATION122.................

  • Page 10

    I. MAINTENANCE

  • Page 11

    B--81545EN/011. CONFIGURATIONMAINTENANCE1 CONFIGURATIONFig. 1 shows the configuration of the mechanical unit.AC servo motor for J4--axis (M4)AC servo motor for J3--axis (M3)AC servo motor for J1--axis (M1)J3--axis armAC servo motor for J5--axis (M5)AC servo motor for J6--axis (M6)Wrist unitJ3--ax...

  • Page 12

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/011. CONFIGURATIONFig. 1.1 shows the J1--axis drive mechanism.The J1--axis drive mechanism is configured in such a way that the J2--axisbase is rotated by reducing the rotation speed of an AC servo motor witha reducer.The J2--axis base is supported on the J1--axis base throu...

  • Page 13

    B--81545EN/011. CONFIGURATIONMAINTENANCEFig. 1.2 shows the J2--axis drive mechanism.The J2--axis drivemechanism is configured in such a way that the J2--axis arm is rotated byreducing the rotation speed of an AC servo motor with a reducer.The J2--axis arm is supported on the J2--axis base through...

  • Page 14

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/011. CONFIGURATIONFig. 1.3 shows the J3--axis drive mechanism.The J3--axis drivemechanism is configured in such a way that the J3--axis casing is rotatedby reducing the rotation speed of an AC servo motor with a reducer.The J3--axis casing is supported on the J2--axis arm th...

  • Page 15

    B--81545EN/011. CONFIGURATIONMAINTENANCEFig. 1.4 shows the J4--axis drive mechanism.The J4--axis drivemechanism is configured in such a way that the J3--axis arm is rotated byreducing the rotation speed of an AC servo motor with a two--stage gear.J3--axis armSecond gearFinal gearJ3--axis casingIn...

  • Page 16

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/011. CONFIGURATIONFig. 1.5 shows the J5-- and J6--axis drive mechanisms. The J5--axis drivemechanism is configured in such a way that the J6--axis unit is rotated byreducing the rotation speed of an AC servo motor with a three--stage gear.The J6--axis drive mechanism is conf...

  • Page 17

    B--81545EN/011. CONFIGURATIONMAINTENANCE1) MotorsARC Mate 100i MODEL B(two--axis, equipped with a brake): A05B--1215--B201M--6i MODEL B(two--axis, equipped with a brake): A05B--1215--B202SpecificationAxisRemarkA06B-0223-B005J1α 4/4000iA06B-0223-B605J2α 4/4000i Equipped with a brakeA06B-0202-B60...

  • Page 18

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/011. CONFIGURATION4) GearsSpecificationAxisA290-7215-X511J5A290-7215-V501J5A290-7215-V502J5A290-7215-X514J55) StoppersSpecificationAxisA290-7215-X241J1A290-7215-X323J2A290-7215-X324J3Note) 330° stopper

  • Page 19

    B--81545EN/012. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEMAINTENANCE2 PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEPerforming daily inspection, periodic inspection, and maintenance cankeep the performance of robots in a stable state for a long period.

  • Page 20

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/012. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEClean and maintain each component of robots during everyday systemoperations. At the same time, check the components to see if there is acrack or break in them. Also check and maintain the following items asrequired.a) Before automatic operationNo....

  • Page 21

    B--81545EN/012. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEMAINTENANCENo.Inspection procedureInspection item9Reliable operation of peripheral equip-mentCheck to see if the machine op-eratesexactlyaccordingtodirections from the robot and pe-ripheral equipment.10Check on the operation of the J2-- andJ3--axis brakes.See...

  • Page 22

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/012. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEInspect the following items at regular intervals of three months. Increasethe locations and the frequency of inspection if the conditions underwhich the robot is used and the environment in which it runs require so.No.Inspection itemInspection proc...

  • Page 23

    B--81545EN/012. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEMAINTENANCEInspect the following item at regular intervals of one year.No.Inspection itemInspection procedure1GreasingSee Section 3.1.2.3YEARLY INSPECTION

  • Page 24

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/012. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEPerform the following inspection/maintenance item at regular intervals ofone year and half.No.Inspection itemInspection procedure1Battery replacementReplace the battery in the mechanical unit.(See Section 3.3.)2.4ONE-- ANDHALF--YEARPERIODICINSPECTION

  • Page 25

    B--81545EN/012. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEMAINTENANCENo.Inspection itemInspection procedure1Grease replacementSee Section 3.2.2.5THREE--YEARPERIODICINSPECTION

  • Page 26

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/012. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCEYou should have the following instruments and tools ready formaintenance.a) Measuring instrumentsInstrumentConditionUseDial gauge1/100mmFor positioning precision and backlashmeasurementCalipers150mmb) ToolsPhillips screwdrivers(large, medium, and s...

  • Page 27

    B--81545EN/013. PERIODIC MAINTENANCEMAINTENANCE3 PERIODIC MAINTENANCE

  • Page 28

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/013. PERIODIC MAINTENANCEWhen greasing the robot, keep its power turned off.i) Roughly speaking, replenish the robot with grease once a year.ii) See Fig. 3.1 and Table 3.1 for greasing points and the method.Table. 3.1 Greasing pointsNo.GreasingpointSpecifiedgreaseAmountofgre...

  • Page 29

    B--81545EN/013. PERIODIC MAINTENANCEMAINTENANCEGrease nipple at thegrease inlet for theJ3-axis reducerGrease nipple at thegrease inlet for theJ4-axis reducerGrease nipple at thegrease outlet for theJ1-axis reducerGrease nipple at the grease inletfor the J2-axis reducerLow head bolt and seal washe...

  • Page 30

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/013. PERIODIC MAINTENANCEFollow the procedure stated below to replace the grease in the J1--, J2--,and J3--axis reducers and the J4-- and J5--axis gearboxes once every threeyears or after 11,520 hours of operation. See Fig. 3.1 for greasing points.1) Remove the seal bolts fr...

  • Page 31

    B--81545EN/013. PERIODIC MAINTENANCEMAINTENANCECAUTIONIf you grease incorrectly, the pressure in the grease bath mayincrease steeply, leading to a broken seal, which will eventuallycause grease leakage or malfunction.When greasing, be sure to follow the cautions stated below.1 Before starting gre...

  • Page 32

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/013. PERIODIC MAINTENANCEWhen replacing or supplying grease, keep the robot in the posture shownin Fig. 3.2.AxisPostureFreeFig 3.2 Robot posture for greasing

  • Page 33

    B--81545EN/013. PERIODIC MAINTENANCEMAINTENANCEA backup battery is used to keep the reference--position data for each axisof the robot.The battery needs to be replaced at regular intervals of one year and half.Follow this procedure for battery replacement.1) Keep the power turned on.Press the EME...

  • Page 34

    B--81545EN/014. TROUBLESHOOTINGMAINTENANCE4 TROUBLESHOOTING

  • Page 35

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/014. TROUBLESHOOTINGA trouble with a mechanical unit may occur due to a combination ofmultiple causes. It is difficult to find out the true cause, and an incorrectmeasure may make the trouble worse.When troubleshooting, it isimportant to get hold of the situation of any erro...

  • Page 36

    B--81545EN/014. TROUBLESHOOTINGMAINTENANCETable 4.2 (a) lists the major troubles in the mechanical unit and theircauses. If you cannot find a cause accurately or do not know what measureto take, please contact FANUC.Note, however, that the backlash and drop levels listed, respectively, inTable 4....

  • Page 37

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/014. TROUBLESHOOTINGTable 4.2 (a) Major troubles and causes (2/3)SymptomCauseMeasureRemarkVibrationThe robot is not firmly fixed.Fix it.See Section 3.2 of Part II,“Connection”.The floor is vibrating (espe-ciallywhentherobot isinstalled on the second flooror above).Re--ex...

  • Page 38

    B--81545EN/014. TROUBLESHOOTINGMAINTENANCETable 4.2 (a) Major troubles and causes (3/3)SymptomCauseMeasureRemarkAbnormal heat generationInsufficient grease for gear orreducerApply grease.See Sections 3.1 and 3.2.Non--specified grease usedReplace the grease.See Sections 3.1 and 3.2.Load too heavyR...

  • Page 39

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/014. TROUBLESHOOTINGAdjustments are needed after a component is replaced.The following table lists components and the adjustment items that mustbe made after their replacement. After replacing a component, makenecessary adjustments according to this table.Component replaceme...

  • Page 40

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCE5 ADJUSTMENTSEach part of the mechanical units of a robot is set to the best conditionbefore the robot is shipped to the customer. The customer does not needto make adjustments on the robot when it is delivered.If a mechanical unit of the robot has a large ba...

  • Page 41

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTS1) Reference position and operation limitEach controlled axis is provided with a reference position andoperation limit.A state in which a controlled axis has reached its operation limit isknown as overtravel (OT). For each axis, an overtravel condition canbe ...

  • Page 42

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEStrokeStroke endStroke endMechanicalstopperMechanicalstopperNote)Motion limit is restricted by theposition of the J2--axisFig 5.1 (c) J3--axis rotationStroke endStroke endNote) The mechanical stopper are not provided for J4--axisFig 5.1 (d) J4--axis rotationS...

  • Page 43

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSStroke endStroke endStrokeFig 5.1 (f) J6--axis wrist rotationMechanical stopperMechanical stopperStroke endStroke endJ3--axis armJ2--axis armInterference angle 10°Interferenceangle 170°Fig 5.1 (g) J2/J3 limit interference angle

  • Page 44

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEFig 5.1 (h) Operation directions of each axis

  • Page 45

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSThe term simplified mastering refers to a procedure for resuming theprevious position completely after a pulse coder battery backup isdisconnected because of cable replacement.Simplified mastering cannot be used if the pulse coder phase has changedmechanicall...

  • Page 46

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCE11 Select CALIBRATE from the system positioning menu, and pressthe F4 key YES Now positioning is carried out, and teaching andreplaying are enabled.12 After you are finished with mastering, reset the system variable$MASTER_ENB to 0.13 If you released brake co...

  • Page 47

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSEach robot axis is provided with the scribed lines shown in Fig. 5.2 forpositioning. When these markings are aligned to each other, each axis isat the zero--degree position. If the markings get misaligned because ofmotor or reducer replacement, the following ...

  • Page 48

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCE2) Procedure (single--axis mastering)1 If you want to release brake control, set the system variable$PARAM_GROUP.$SV_OFF_ENB to “FALSE” for all axes, turnoff the power, and then perform a cold start.2 After the power is turned on, if the alarm message BZA...

  • Page 49

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSIf the current--position value stored through the pulse coder becomesdifferent from the actual position of each axis because a major componentof the mechanical unit of the robot is replaced, mastering is performed byspecifying the geometric position of the ro...

  • Page 50

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEii) Attaching to the robot main bodyAs shown in Fig. 5.4 (b), mount dial gauges to the jig base.Using a calibration block, set the pointer of each dial gauge to3.0 mm, and fix the dial gauges with M5 bolts. (Be careful whentightening the bolts. Tightening the...

  • Page 51

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSiii) Attaching to the robot main bodyAs shown in Fig. 5.4 (c), attach the jig base to the J1 base withbolts and pins.Bolt:M12×25 (2pcs)Washer : M12 (2pcs)Pin AA290-7215-X955Pin BA290-7215-X956J1 baseFig 5.4 (c) Attaching to the robot main body

  • Page 52

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEiv) Attaching the jig to the wristManually move the wrist axis to a position of J4 = J5 = J6 = 0°.Attach mastering jig A to the J6--axis in the orientation shownin Fig. 5.4 (d).Mastering jig APinBolt:M6×12 (2pcs)Washer : M6 (2pcs)Fig 5.4 (d) Attaching the j...

  • Page 53

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMastering postureFig 5.4 (e) Mastering posture5 Press the screen selection key, select “0” NEXT, and selectSYSTEM from the menu. Press the F1 key TYPE, and selectthe system variable. In the list, set $MASTER_ENB to 1. Thenpress the F1 key TYPE, and select...

  • Page 54

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEOnce mastering is completed, update the data sheet supplied together withthe robot with the new mastering data ($DMR_GROUP.$MASTER_COUN[1] to [6]).If you want to perform mastering for a specific axis, take note of the valueof the mastering data (system variab...

  • Page 55

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTS1) Confirming that mastering was performed normallyUsually, positioning is performed automatically when the power isturned on. To confirm that mastering was performed normally, checkthat the current--position display matches the actual position of therobot, u...

  • Page 56

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEIf the backlash in the J5--axis is harder than the allowable value (outputaxis angle of 4.5 minutes) listed in Table 4.2 (b), make backlashadjustments, using this procedure. (See Fig. 5.6.)1 Place the robot in a posture of J4 = +90° andJ5=J6 =0°.2 Remove th...

  • Page 57

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTS2 Remove the five M5×12 seal bolts with a washer. These boltswork not only for mounting but also sealing the gear unit greasebath. Once you have removed them, replace them with new ones.In reference to the bolt (Do not remove this bolt; just loosen it.Howeve...

  • Page 58

    B--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEWhen the robot power is off, the brakes of the robot can be released usingthe brake release unit (option). In this case, the robot can be put in adifferent posture. Observe Notes 1 to 4 given below.NOTE1 When releasing the brakes of the J2--axis or J3--axis m...

  • Page 59

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/015. ADJUSTMENTSFig 5.7 Releasing the brakes of the J2--axis motor

  • Page 60

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCE6 COMPONENT REPLACEMENT AND ADJUSTMENTSAdjustments are needed after a component is replaced.The following table lists components and the adjustment items that mustbe made after the components are replaced. After replacing a component,...

  • Page 61

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS1 Turn off the controller power.2 Remove the J1--axis motor connector.3 Remove the four M8×20 motor mounting bolts. Dismount the motorfrom the J1--axis unit. When dismounting the motor, be careful of thegrease that may drop from the mo...

  • Page 62

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEO--ringLoctiteM10 hex agonal nutM10 Screw washerBolt:M8×20 (4pcs)Washer : M8 (4pcs)J1--axis motorGearJ2 baseFig 6.1 Replacing the J1--axis motor

  • Page 63

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS1 Put the robot in such a posture that the J2 base and the portions aboveit can be suspended with a crane or the like (hereafter abbreviated asa crane), and then turn off the controller power.2 While referencing Section 8.2, pull out th...

  • Page 64

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEO--ringO--ringO--ringO--ringJ1--axis reducerJ1--axis motorBolt : M10X50 (8pcs)LoctiteWasher : M10 (8pcs)Center gearBearingBolt:M12×80 (6pcs)LoctiteWasher : M12 (6pcs)Fig 6.2 (a) Replacing the J1--axis reducerJ1 reducerO--ringPipeBolt...

  • Page 65

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS1 Push the J2--axis section against the mechanical stopper, or fix it insuch a way that it will not swivel when the motor is dismounted, forexample, by placing it in the direction of gravity.NOTEIf the J2--axis section is not pushed aga...

  • Page 66

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEJ2 baseO--ringJ2--axis motorDraw boltLoctiteInput splineM6 Spring washerM6 nutLoctiteBolt:M8×20 (4pcs)Washer : M8 (4pcs)Fig 6.3 Replacing the J2--axis motor

  • Page 67

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS1 Put the robot in such a posture that the J2 arm (A290--7215--X302) andthe components on it can be suspended with a crane, and then turn offthe controller power.2 Suspend the J2 arm and the components on it with a crane so that theywil...

  • Page 68

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEAdapterBolt:M8×35 (8pcs)LoctiteWasher : M8 (8pcs)PlateJ2--axis reducerO--ringBolt:M10×50 (10pcs)LoctiteWasher : M10 (10pcs)Fig 6.4 (a) Replacing the J2--axis reducerFig 6.4 (b) Applying sealant to the J2--axis reducer

  • Page 69

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTSNOTEObserve the following cautions when applying sealant(Loctite No. 518).1 Greasing the surface where sealant is to be applied1) Remove dust from the surface and the inside of the tap,for example, by blowing it off.2) Degrease the surf...

  • Page 70

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCE1 Push the J3--axis section to the mechanical stopper, or fix it in such away that it will not swivel when the motor is dismounted, for example,by placing it in the direction of gravity.NOTEIf the J3--axis section is not pushed agains...

  • Page 71

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTSPackingJ3--axis motorM5 nutLoctiteM5 Spring washerBolt:M6×14 (4pcs)Washer : M6 (4pcs)Draw boltLoctiteInput gearJ3--axis casingFig 6.5 Replacing the J3--axis motor

  • Page 72

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCE1 Put the robot in such a posture that the J3--axis section and thecomponents on it can be suspended with a crane, and then turn off thecontroller power.2 While referencing Section 8.2, remove the cable from the J2 armsection.Suspend ...

  • Page 73

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTSLoctiteBolt:M10×45 (6pcs)PlateAdapterJ3 casingO--ringWasher : M6 (10pcs)LoctiteBolt:M6×30 (10pcs)J3--axis reducerO--ringPackingJ3--axis motorWasher : M10 (6pcs)Fig 6.6 (a) Replacing the J3--axis reducerFig 6.6 (b) Applying sealant to ...

  • Page 74

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCE1 Place the robot in a posture of J4 = --90°. Keep this condition until step<10> (mastering).Note that if the operation for setting thezero--degree position is performed incorrectly, the cable may betwisted more than allowed, l...

  • Page 75

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS1 Turn off the controller power.2 According to Section 8.2, remove the cables that run from theJ3--/J4--axis motor connectors through the clamps on the J3 casing andin the J3 arm to the J6--axis motor in the J6 housing, and take them ou...

  • Page 76

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEJ3 arm unitJ3 casingBolt:M6×70 (6pcs)LoctiteWasher : M6 (6pcs)J3--axis gear boxFig 6.8 Replacing the J4--axis gearbox unit

  • Page 77

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS1 Place the robot in a posture of J4 = --90°.2 Turn off the controller power.3 As shown in Fig. 6.9, remove the four M6×16 bolts, rotate the J5--2cover (A290--7215--X502) around the J5--axis to such a point that theJ5 motor can be tak...

  • Page 78

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEConnector of cable relayCover J5--2Fixing bolt : M6×16 (4pcs)LoctiteWasher : M6 (4pcs)Seal bolt with washer : M5×12 (4pcs)J5--axis motorkeyLoctiteGearSet screw : M3×4 (2pcs)LoctitePackingClampinJ3armLeads attachedto the motorFig 6....

  • Page 79

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS1 To replace the J5--1 gear, follow the motor replacement procedurestated in Section 6.9.2 Place the robot in a posture of J4 = +90° andJ5=0°.3 Turn off the controller power.4 According to Section 6.9, dismount the J5--axis motor.5 As...

  • Page 80

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEJ3 armGear2 assemblySeal bolt with washer(4pcs)(4pcs)Plane washerLow head bolt(9pcs)GearBolt with washer(6pcs)Gear 3 assemblyLoctite 262Gear 3 assemblySeal bolt with washerCover(Do not remove the bolt. Just loosen it.Be sure to replac...

  • Page 81

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS1) Replacing the J6--axis motor M61 Place the robot in a posture of J4 = --90° andJ5=0°.2 Turn off the controller power.3 While referencing Section 8.2, dismount the J5--2 cover, removethe two M4×6 seal bolts that fasten the J5--2 cl...

  • Page 82

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCE12 While referencing Section 8.2, being careful to keep thenon--bound movable cable portions in the J5--axis hollow sectionfrom being twisted, fasten the J5--2 clamp (A290--7215--X531) tothe J5--2 cover (A290--7215--X502) with two new...

  • Page 83

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/016COMPONENT REPLACEMENTAND ADJUSTMENTS11 While referencing (1) in Section 6.11, mount the motor, and alsomount the wrist flange to the J6 housing. Then attach the J5--2cover.12 According to Section 3.2, supply the J6--axis grease bath with thespecified grease.13 While refer...

  • Page 84

    B--81545EN/016. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT ANDADJUSTMENTSMAINTENANCEWave generatorPackingWasherBolt:M3×8LoctiteWasher : M3PackingBolt with washer: M3×15 (12pcs)LoctiteAdapterCircular splineAdapterRingO--ringBolt with washer : M5×12 (6pcs)LoctiteFlangeFlex splineCross roler ringBolt with washer : M3...

  • Page 85

    B--81545EN/017. PIPING AND WIRINGMAINTENANCE7 PIPING AND WIRING

  • Page 86

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/017. PIPING AND WIRINGFig. 7.1 shows the diagram of piping in the mechanical unit.Panel unionRc 3/8 FemalePanel unionRc 3/8 MaleFig 7.1 Piping diagram7.1PIPING DRAWING

  • Page 87

    B--81545EN/017. PIPING AND WIRINGMAINTENANCEFig. 7.2 (a) and Fig. 7.2 (b) show the diagrams of wiring in the mechanicalunit.ControllerJ1--axis connector boardEarthPanel unionFamale Rc 3/8AirBatteryMechanical unitJ1--axis motorEnd effectorK102 : 5 pinJ3--axis casingconnector boardPanel unionK103 :...

  • Page 88

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/017. PIPING AND WIRINGControllerJ1--axis connector panelEarthPanel unionFamale Rc 3/8AirBatteryMechanical unitJ1--axis motorEnd effectorK105 : 5 pinJ3--axis casingconnector panelPanel unionK106 : 24 pinJ2--axis motorJ3--axis motorJ4--axis motorJ5--axis motorJ6--axis motorFam...

  • Page 89

    B--81545EN/017. PIPING AND WIRINGMAINTENANCEMake the following visual checks to see if there is any abnormal cable.1) Whether the swiveling motion of the robot has caused any local torsionor bending in the swiveling section.2) Whether the cables leading to the J2-- or J3--axis sections have worne...

  • Page 90

    B--81545EN/018. CABLE REPLACEMENTMAINTENANCE8 CABLE REPLACEMENTReplace the cables of the robot once every four years. If a cable is brokenor damaged, replace it according to the procedure described in thischapter.When transporting, installing, or maintaining the robot, do not detach thepulse code...

  • Page 91

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/018. CABLE REPLACEMENTAfter a cable is replaced individually rather than in kit, clamp it withrubber bushings and nylon ties (cable ties) at the specified positions listedin Table 8.1. Otherwise, the cable may sag or become too tight, leadingto a break in the cable.8.1CABLE ...

  • Page 92

    B--81545EN/018. CABLE REPLACEMENTMAINTENANCETable 8.1 Cable clamp positionsMarkCable clamping positionMarkNo.

  • Page 93

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/018. CABLE REPLACEMENTFirst, place the robot in a posture of the J4--axis being at --90° and all otheraxes being at 0°. Before starting cable replacement, put the controllerapart from the robot main body.1) Replacing the cable kit1 Cut the nylon ties (cable ties) for the J...

  • Page 94

    B--81545EN/018. CABLE REPLACEMENTMAINTENANCE13 Mount a new cable kit by reversing the above steps. In this case,however, do not tighten the nut for the resin bushing on the plate(A290--7215--X430) behind the J3 casing. After passing the cablesthrough the J3 arm, pass them through the J5--2 cover(...

  • Page 95

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/018. CABLE REPLACEMENT2) Replacing the cables separately1 While referencing item (1) of Section 8.2, dismount the cable kitfrom the robot main body, and remove the J2--/J3--axis Cornexcover.2 While referencing Fig. 8.2 (d), dismount the clamp and grommetfrom the cable kit, a...

  • Page 96

    B--81545EN/018. CABLE REPLACEMENTMAINTENANCEPlateA290--7215--X430Bolt:M6×10 (4pcs)Cable kitBolt:M8×10 (4pcs)J2 baseCable coverBolt:M6×10 (2pcs)PlateA290--7215--X426Bolt:M6×10 (2pcs)PlateA290--7215--X331Bolt:M8×10 (2pcs)Fig 8.2 (b) Replacing the cable kitPackingA290--7215--X527Clamp J5--1A290...

  • Page 97

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/018. CABLE REPLACEMENTclampA290--7215--X334grommet A290--7215--X312Bolt:M6×10 (2pcs)Outside cableInside cableclampA290--7215--X334grommet A290--7215--X312Bolt:M6×6 (2pcs)Fig 8.2 (d) Adjusting cable length

  • Page 98

    B--81545EN/019. COVER OPTION REPLACEMENTMAINTENANCE9 COVER OPTION REPLACEMENT

  • Page 99

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/019. COVER OPTION REPLACEMENTFig. 9.1 shows a method for replacing the J2 cover option.(Replacement procedure)1 Remove the three M6×8 button bolts that fasten the J2 cover(A290--7210--X371), and dismount the J2 cover from the supports.2 Remove the two M8×16 bolts that fast...

  • Page 100

    B--81545EN/019. COVER OPTION REPLACEMENTMAINTENANCEFig. 9.2 shows a method for replacing the J4 cover option.(Replacement procedure)1 Remove the six M5×8 button bolts that fasten the J4 cover(A290--7210--X435), and dismount the J4 cover.2 Remove the M6×10 bolt that fastens the support (A290--72...

  • Page 101

    B--81545EN/0110. M--6i PACKAGES WITH REINFORCEDDUST--PROOF AND DRIP--PROOFCHARACTERISTICSMAINTENANCE10M--6i PACKAGES WITH REINFORCED DUST--PROOFAND DRIP--PROOF CHARACTERISTICSThe M--6i packages with reinforced dust--proof and drip--proofcharacteristics have been reinforced for dust--proof and dri...

  • Page 102

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/0110. M--6i PACKAGES WITH REINFORCEDDUST--PROOF AND DRIP--PROOFCHARACTERISTICSThe following table lists the dust--proof and drip--proof performance ofthe M--6i packages with reinforced dust--proof and drip--proofcharacteristics according to JIS C0920.Packages with reinforced...

  • Page 103

    B--81545EN/0110. M--6i PACKAGES WITH REINFORCEDDUST--PROOF AND DRIP--PROOFCHARACTERISTICSMAINTENANCEThe following table lists the major differences between the M--6i standardspecification and the M--6i packages with reinforced dust--proof anddrip--proof characteristics.Standard specificationPacka...

  • Page 104

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/0110. M--6i PACKAGES WITH REINFORCEDDUST--PROOF AND DRIP--PROOFCHARACTERISTICSFig 10.2 Configuration of the package with reinforced dust--proof and drip--proof characteristics

  • Page 105

    B--81545EN/0110. M--6i PACKAGES WITH REINFORCEDDUST--PROOF AND DRIP--PROOFCHARACTERISTICSMAINTENANCE1) The following fluids can deteriorate or corrode the rubber components(such as gaskets, oil--seals, and O--rings) of the robot. So the packageswith reinforced dust--proof and drip--proof characte...

  • Page 106

    MAINTENANCEB--81545EN/0110. M--6i PACKAGES WITH REINFORCEDDUST--PROOF AND DRIP--PROOFCHARACTERISTICS1) Replacing the J1 cover1 Cut the nylon tie that fastens Cornex motor cover 6(A290--7210--X288), and dismount motor cover 6.2 Remove the ten M6×10SUS bolts that fasten motor cover 3(A290--7210--X...

  • Page 107

    B--81545EN/0110. M--6i PACKAGES WITH REINFORCEDDUST--PROOF AND DRIP--PROOFCHARACTERISTICSMAINTENANCEFig 10.4 (b) Replacing the battery5) Replacing the K101 cable1 Remove all connectors from the connector box.2 Remove the J2 cover according to Section 9.1.3 Remove the J4 cover according to Section...

  • Page 108

    II. CONNECTION

  • Page 109

    B--81545EN/011. ROBOT OUTLINE DRAWING ANDOPERATION AREA DIAGRAMCONNECTION1ROBOT OUTLINE DRAWING AND OPERATION AREADIAGRAM

  • Page 110

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/011. ROBOT OUTLINE DRAWING ANDOPERATION AREA DIAGRAMFig. 1.1 (a) shows the outline drawing and operation area diagram of arobot with a separate controller.When installing a peripheral device, be careful not to let it interfere withthe robot main body. While referencing Sectio...

  • Page 111

    B--81545EN/011. ROBOT OUTLINE DRAWING ANDOPERATION AREA DIAGRAMCONNECTIONFig 1.1 (b) Operation diagram of a robot with a separate controller (No. 1)

  • Page 112

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/011. ROBOT OUTLINE DRAWING ANDOPERATION AREA DIAGRAMFig 1.1 (c) Operation diagram of a robot with a separate controller (No. 2)

  • Page 113

    B--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTCONNECTION2 MOUNTING DEVICES ON THE ROBOT

  • Page 114

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOT1) Mounting surface for an ISO flange--type end effector (standard)Fig. 2.1 (a) sows the end effector mounting surface at the tip of thewrist. The end effector is engaged using aφ50h7 spigot orφ25H7socket, positioned using a 1--φ6H8 reamed ...

  • Page 115

    B--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTCONNECTIONAs shown in Fig. 2.2 (a), there are two device mounting surfaces.NOTE1 Keep the gravity center of devices mounted on devicemounting surfaces A and B within the area shown byhatchinginFig.2.2 (b).2 The mass of each device mounted on a device mo...

  • Page 116

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTEquipment mounting face AEquipment mounting face BFig 2.2 (b) Dimensions of the gravity center position of the device on the device mounting surfaces

  • Page 117

    B--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTCONNECTIONSetting up appropriately the load conditions, such as mass, moment, andinertia, of the wrist section and hand mounted on the J3--axis arm of arobot enables effective use of the robot.Load the following system variables with the wrist section l...

  • Page 118

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTMOTION PERFORMANCE10%Group1No.PAYLOAD[kg]Comment16.34[]20.00[]30.00[]40.00[]50.00[]60.00[]70.00[]80.00[]90.00[]100.00[]Active PAYLOAD number = 1[ TYPE ]GROUPDETAIL ARMLOAD SETIND >>5 On this screen, you can set up ten different types of ...

  • Page 119

    B--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTCONNECTIONMOTION ARMLOAD SETJOINT10%Group 11 ARM LOAD AXIS #1[kg]0.002 ARM LOAD AXIS #3[kg]12.25[ TYPE ]GROUPDEFAULTHELP10 Specify the mass of the loads on the J2--axis base and J3--axis arm.When you enterARMLOAD AXIS #1[kg] : Mass of the load on the J2...

  • Page 120

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTFig. 2.4 is the allowable load curves of the wrist of the robot.Use the robot with the load conditions kept within the range shown on thegraph.The load inertia is the sum of the offset inertia from thecenter of each axis section to the gravity...

  • Page 121

    B--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTCONNECTIONIf you select cables (A05B--1215--H203, --H204, --H603, and --H604) inthe mechanical unit with a pneumatic option, an air pipe whose inlet is onthe J1--axis connector panel and outlet is behind the J3 casing is provided.See Fig. 7.1 of Part I,...

  • Page 122

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTThere are end effector connectors for connecting peripheral devicesbehind the J3 casing.Fig. 2.6 (a) and Fig. 2.6 (b) show the pinarrangement of end effector connectors. Refer to “R--J3i MODEL BController Maintenance Manual” for details of...

  • Page 123

    B--81545EN/012. MOUNTING DEVICESON THE ROBOTCONNECTIONTable 2.7 (a) lists the makers and models of the connectors used on therobot mechanical unit. Table 2.7 (b) lists the makers and models of theconnectors to be used on user--prepared devices.Table 2.7 (a) Connector specifications (on the mechan...

  • Page 124

    B--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONCONNECTION3 TRANSPORTATION AND INSTALLATION

  • Page 125

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATION1) Installation procedure1 Release the transportation stopper (red).2 Using JOINT, feed the J2-- and J3--axis sections in the positivedirection to such a position that the J2-- and J3--axis transportationstoppers can be released.3 Remove the...

  • Page 126

    B--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONCONNECTIONPosition during shipmentJ1--axisJ2--axisJ3--axisJ4--axisJ5--axisJ6--axis1. Machine weight: 138 kg2. Eyebolts complied with JIS B1168.[Load capacity: 150 kg/1]3.Quantity Eyebolt: 2Sling: 2CraneLoad capacity : 300 kgCenterof gravityM10 Eye bol...

  • Page 127

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONWhen storing the robot, keep it in the posture shown in Fig. 3.1.Be very careful when the robot is in any other posture, because it can falldown.3.2STORING THEROBOT

  • Page 128

    B--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONCONNECTIONFig. 3.3 (a) shows the dimensions of the base of the robot main body.4--φ18 throughφ26 facing depth 5J1 rotation centerMounting faceFrontMounting face4--φ18 throughφ26 facing depth 5Fig 3.3 (a) Dimensions of the base of the robot main bo...

  • Page 129

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONFig. 3.3 (b) shows an example of installing the robot. In this example, thesole plate is fixed with four M20 chemical anchors (in strength category4.8), and the robot base is fastened to the sole plate with four M16×35bolts (in strength cat...

  • Page 130

    B--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONCONNECTIONFig. 3.3 (c) and Table 3.3 explain what load is put on the J1 base when therobot is at a rest, accelerating or decelerating, and at an emergency stop.Fig 3.3 (c) Load and moment applied to the J1 baseTable 3.3 Load and moment applied to the ...

  • Page 131

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONFig. 3.4 (a) shows the clearance required in maintaining the robot.Mastering areaMaintenance areaFig 3.4 (a) Maintenance clearance layout3.4MAINTENANCECLEARANCE

  • Page 132

    B--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONCONNECTIONThe robot must be kept in the posture shown in Fig. 3.4 (b) duringmastering. Provide such a clearance around the robot that the robot cantake a posture of J1 = 0°.Mastering postureMastering jigFig 3.4 (b) Robot posture for mastering

  • Page 133

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONIf a separate controller is selected for the robot, the robot connectioncables are detached from the connector board of the mechanical unit (theyare left connected to the controller) when the robot is shipped. Wheninstalling the robot, attac...

  • Page 134

    B--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONCONNECTIONFig. 3.6 (a) shows the air piping of the robot.If the three--piece pneumatic option is selected, it comes with the air pipeto be installed between it and the mechanical unit. To use the option, thecustomer shall arrange for a three--piece pn...

  • Page 135

    CONNECTIONB--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONFill the oiler in the three--piece pneumatic option with any turbine oilbetween #90 and #140 to the specified level.The customer shall arrange for mounting bolts.Air filterLubricatorFig 3.6 (b) Three--piece pneumatic option

  • Page 136

    B--81545EN/013. TRANSPORTATION ANDINSTALLATIONCONNECTIONTable 3.7 lists the installation conditions for the robot.Table 3.7 Installation conditionsItemSpecificationPneumaticpressureSupply airpressure0.5to0.7 MPa(5to7kg/cm2)(set at 0.5 MPa (5 kg/cm2))ConsumptionMaximum instantaneous amount: 150 NI...

  • Page 137

    APPENDIX

  • Page 138

    B--81545EN/01A. SPARE PARTS LISTSAPPENDIXA SPARE PARTS LISTSTable A (a) CablesA) Two axes equipped with a brake (with no RDI/O signal and withoutpneumatic option)A05B-1215-H201CableSpecificationRemarkK101A05B-1215-D001J1, J2, J3, J4, J5, and J6 power cablesJ1, J2, J3, J4, J5, and J6 pulse coder c...

  • Page 139

    APPENDIXB--81545EN/01A. SPARE PARTS LISTSE) Six axes equipped with a brake (with no RDI/O signal and withoutpneumatic option)A05B-1215-H601CableSpecificationRemarkK104A05B-1215-D004J1, J2, J3, J4, J5, and J6 power cablesJ1, J2, J3, J4, J5, and J6 pulse coder cablesK202A660-4004-T116J5 power and p...

  • Page 140

    B--81545EN/01A. SPARE PARTS LISTSAPPENDIXTable A (b) MotorsARC Mate 100i MODEL B(two axes equipped with a brake) A05B-1215-B201M--6i MODEL B(two axes equipped with a brake) A05B-1215-B202SpecificationAxisRemarkA06B-0223-B005J1α4/4000iA06B-0223-B605J2α4/4000i withabrakeA06B-0202-B605J3α1/5000i ...

  • Page 141

    APPENDIXB--81545EN/01A. SPARE PARTS LISTSTable A (e) J4--axis gearboxSpecificationAxisA05B-1215-K401J4Table A (f) GearsSpecificationAxisA290-7215-X511J5A290-7215-V501J5A290-7215-V502J5A290-7215-X514J5Table A (g) CoverSpecificationRemarkA05B-1215-H351J2--axis cable protect coverTable A (h) Battery...

  • Page 142

    B--81545EN/01A. SPARE PARTS LISTSAPPENDIXTable A (k) O--ringSpecificationLocation of useA98L--0001--0347#S150J1RV outputA98L--0001--0347#S100J1RV outputA290--7207--X342J1RV inputJB--OR1A--G60J1 pipeJB--OR1A--G105J1 motorJB--OR1A--G115J2 motorA98L--0001--0347#S135J2RV outputA98L--0040--0041#258J2R...

  • Page 143

    B--81545EN/01B. INTRA--MECHANICAL UNITCONNECTION DIAGRAMSAPPENDIXB INTRA--MECHANICAL UNIT CONNECTION DIAGRAMS

  • Page 144

    APPENDIXB--81545EN/01B. INTRA--MECHANICAL UNITCONNECTION DIAGRAMSFig B (a) Intra--mechanical unit circuit diagram(two axes with a brake, separate controller)

  • Page 145

    B--81545EN/01B. INTRA--MECHANICAL UNITCONNECTION DIAGRAMSAPPENDIX

  • Page 146

    APPENDIXB--81545EN/01B. INTRA--MECHANICAL UNITCONNECTION DIAGRAMSFig B (b) Intra--mechanical unit circuit diagram(six axes with a brake, separate controller)

  • Page 147

    B--81545EN/01B. INTRA--MECHANICAL UNITCONNECTION DIAGRAMSAPPENDIX

  • Page 148

    B--81545EN/01C. PERIODIC INSPECTION TABLEAPPENDIXC PERIODIC INSPECTION TABLEFig C Periodic inspection table

  • Page 149

    B--81545EN/01D BOLT MOUNTING TORQUE LISTAPPENDIXD BOLT MOUNTING TORQUE LIST

  • Page 150

    APPENDIXB--81545EN/01D BOLT MOUNTING TORQUE LISTIf no tightening torque is specified for a bolt, tighten it according to thistable.Recommended bolt tightening torqueUnit: Nm (kgf--cm)NominalHexagon socket head bolt (steelin strength category 12.9)Hexagon socket head bolt(stainless)Hexagon socket ...

  • Page 151

    IndexB--81545EN/01≪A≫ADJUSTMENTS, 32AIR PIPING, 128ASSEMBLING THE ROBOT FOR INSTALLATION, 127≪B≫BATTERY REPLACEMENT, 25BOLT MOUNTING TORQUE LIST, 145BRAKE RELEASE, 50≪C≫CABLE DRESSING, 83CABLE MOUNTING DIAGRAM, 81CABLE REPLACEMENT, 82CAUTIONS IN SELECTING THE PACKAGES WITHREINFORCED D...

  • Page 152

    INDEXB--81545EN/01REPLACING THE J2 COVER OPTION (A05B--1210--J401),91REPLACING THE J2--AXIS MOTOR M2 , 57REPLACING THE J2--AXIS REDUCER, 59REPLACING THE J3--AXIS MOTOR M3 , 62REPLACING THE J3--AXIS REDUCER, 64REPLACING THE J4 COVER OPTION (A05B--1210--J402),92REPLACING THE J4--AXIS GEARBOX, 67REP...

  • Page 153

    Revision RecordFANUC Robot ARC Mate 100i MODEL B / M--6i MODEL B MAINTENANCE MANUAL (B--81545EN)01Sep., 2001EditionDateContentsEditionDateContents

x